CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Joseph Drogalis
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Vietnam or Botswana

Dear Mr. Drogalis:

In your letter dated April 26, 2011 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S12-102, is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 57 percent cotton, 38 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. It features a U shaped neckline in front; adjustable, elastic spaghetti straps which encompass the armholes and extend around the neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division